Skip to content

ACE-WIL Outstanding Contribution Award

Honouring Member Contributions

This Award recognizes those ACE-WIL members for significant contributions or initiatives in promoting and developing the quality of work integrated learning in British Columbia.

Nominations

Using the form below, board members may nominate a practitioner or faculty for this recognition. The nominations are reviewed and considered by the ACE-WIL Awards Committee based on the following criteria:

  • A minimum of three years involvement with ACE-WIL Board or a committee(s);
  • Significant involvement to projects or outstanding contributions to initiatives that benefit work-integrated learning;
  • Substantial contributions in the field of work-integrated learning, including research, teaching, program development, and/or educational administration.

DEALINE: One (1) complete PDF electronic nomination package must be RECEIVED by 9:00am. Monday, March 11, 2024 via confidential email info@acewilbc.ca 

Please ensure you open and complete the nomination form in Adobe Acrobat

The Award will be recognized at the ACE-WIL Annual General Meeting.

2023 ACE-WIL OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD - NOMINATION FORM

Past Winners

2020 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

Lindsay is committed to ensuring equity, diversity, and inclusion (EDI) on the ACE-WIL board and in programming and training. Lindsay has advocated for WIL practitioners to become certified in emotional intelligence (EI), resulting in 76 individuals in 20 BC institutions in obtaining the EQ-i certification. Research indicates emotional intelligence is…
Learn More

2019 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

ACE-WIL BC/Yukon is pleased to announce Heather Workman of Langara College as the recipient of the 2019 Outstanding Contribution Award.

Learn More

2018 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

We are delighted to award the 2018 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award to a long-term member, volunteer extraordinaire, and advocate for enhancing the learning experiences of students and our ACE-WIL community, Jennie Nilsson of UVic.

Learn More

2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are delighted to award the 2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award to long term advocate and contributor to the Co-op profession, Cynthia Maclean of BCIT. A practitioner for the last 25 years, Cynthia has been a member of the ACCE for 10 years and from 2014-2016 was the Chair of the council and served on the ACE Board.

Learn More

2015 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are pleased to announce the 2015 Outstanding Service Award will be presented to long time co-op advocate, Muriel Klemetski.

Learn More
2014-15Gayleen Wren (Langara College)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14Nick Petryszk (BCIT)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14ACE Member Communication and Web Enhancement CommitteesOutstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2012-13Lynne Murchie (UBC-Sauder School of Business)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2011-12Judith Hall (BCIT)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11Leanne MacKenzie (KPU)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11BCITInstitutional Recognition – Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2009-10Brad Erickson (UVic)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09Kevin Rolston (Langara)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09Andrea Giles (UVic)Special Award for Exceptional Service and Dedication
2007-08None awarded
2006-07Larry Iles (TRU)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2006-07Joanne Thomas (UVic)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005Dave O’Leary (Capilano College)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005Brad Erikson (Camosun College)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005CGAOutstanding Leadership in Co-operative Education
2002Julie Walchli (UBC-Arts)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2002Carole Hebden (University College of the Cariboo)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998-2002Brian Train (Ministry of Advanced Education)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999Don Basham (Capilano College)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999Nancy Johnston and Donna Carswell (SFU-joint award)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999Anne Toby (SFU)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999Kate Ross (Camosun College)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999Dexter MacRae (University College of the Fraser ValleyOutstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998Andrea Giles (UVic)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998Don Kwas (Ministry of Advanced Education)Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998Sue Giles (Student – UVic)Student Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1996Charlotte Warren (Employer Representative)Bill Cooke Award for Outstanding Contribution