ACE-WIL Outstanding Contribution Award

Honouring Member Contributions

The Outstanding Contribution Award recognizes those ACE-WIL members for significant contributions or initiatives in promoting and developing the quality of work integrated learning in British Columbia.

Nominations

Using the form below, board members may nominate a practitioner or faculty for this recognition. The nominations are reviewed and considered by the ACE-WIL Awards Committee based on the following criteria:

  • A minimum of three years involvement with ACE-WIL Board or a committee(s)
  • Significant involvement to projects or outstanding contributions to to initiatives that benefit work integrated learning
  • Substantial contributions in the field of work integrated learning, including research, teaching, program development, and/or educational administration

One (1) complete PDF electronic nomination package must be RECEIVED by 8:00am on Monday, March 15, 2021 via confidential email: careerservices@royalroads.ca

The award will be presented at the following ACE-WIL AGM and the provincial conference.

2020 ACE-WIL Outstanding Contribution Award - Nomination Form

Past Winners

2019 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

ACE-WIL BC/Yukon is pleased to announce Heather Workman of Langara College as the recipient of the 2019 Outstanding Contribution Award.

Learn More

2018 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

We are delighted to award the 2018 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award to a long-term member, volunteer extraordinaire, and advocate for enhancing the learning experiences of students and our ACE-WIL community, Jennie Nilsson of UVic.

Learn More

2017 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

We are delighted to award the 2017 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award to a long-term leader and advocate of the co-op profession, Claudia Sperling of UVic.

Claudia Sperling (right) celebrates her award with Heather Workman.
Learn More

Lifetime Achievement Award

We are delighted to award the first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award to Andrea Giles of UVic. Devoted to data collection, dedicated to the co-op cause, her relentless work gathering provincial term placement stats and managing our business for over 22 years has helped BC be recognized as a national co-op leader.

Learn More

2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are delighted to award the 2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award to long term advocate and contributor to the Co-op profession, Cynthia Maclean of BCIT. A practitioner for the last 25 years, Cynthia has been a member of the ACCE for 10 years and from 2014-2016 was the Chair of the council and served on the ACE Board.

Learn More

2015 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are pleased to announce the 2015 Outstanding Service Award will be presented to long time co-op advocate, Muriel Klemetski.

Learn More
2014-15 Gayleen Wren (Langara College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14 Nick Petryszk (BCIT) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14 ACE Member Communication and Web Enhancement Committees Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2012-13 Lynne Murchie (UBC-Sauder School of Business) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2011-12 Judith Hall (BCIT) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11 Leanne MacKenzie (KPU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11 BCIT Institutional Recognition – Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2009-10 Brad Erickson (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09 Kevin Rolston (Langara) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09 Andrea Giles (UVic) Special Award for Exceptional Service and Dedication
2007-08 None awarded
2006-07 Larry Iles (TRU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2006-07 Joanne Thomas (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 Dave O’Leary (Capilano College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 Brad Erikson (Camosun College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 CGA Outstanding Leadership in Co-operative Education
2002 Julie Walchli (UBC-Arts) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2002 Carole Hebden (University College of the Cariboo) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998-2002 Brian Train (Ministry of Advanced Education) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Don Basham (Capilano College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Nancy Johnston and Donna Carswell (SFU-joint award) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Anne Toby (SFU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Kate Ross (Camosun College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Dexter MacRae (University College of the Fraser Valley Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Andrea Giles (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Don Kwas (Ministry of Advanced Education) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Sue Giles (Student – UVic) Student Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1996 Charlotte Warren (Employer Representative) Bill Cooke Award for Outstanding Contribution